Skip to content

Main Navigation

Departments

The Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program are two complementary interdepartmental graduate programs at the University of Utah.

At the end of their first year of graduate school students will choose thesis advisors by mutual agreement and will automatically be admitted to the Ph.D. degree program of the advisor's department.

 

bio

SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Neil Vickers
&
Leslie Sieburth

Richard Clark

Julie Hollien
&
Martin Horvath

Shannon Nielsen
801-581-5636, 201A BIOL

Molecular Biology Program
&
Biological Chemistry Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program

 

bio

ONCOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Brad Cairns

Whitney Reid, Graduate Coordinator
801-213-6225
&
Dee DalPonte, Office Manager
801-585-7774, HCI 4345

Molecular Biology Program
Biological Chemistry Program
  
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program

 

Biochemistry

BIOCHEMISTRY

Wes Sundquist

Amity Mower
801-585-2555, 4100 EEJMRB

Molecular Biology Program
Biological Chemistry Program
  
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program

 

NUIP

DEPARTMENT OF NUTRITION AND INTEGRATIVE PHYSIOLOGY (NUIP)

Scott Summers

Thunder Jalili
 

Carisse Winegar
801-581-6730, HPER North, Room 214

Molecular Biology Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program 

 

Human Genetics

HUMAN GENETICS

Lynn Jorde

Mark Metzstein

Kandace Leavitt
801-585-0462, 5100 EIHG

Molecular Biology Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program 

 

M&I

MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY

Division of the Department of Pathology

Peter Jensen

Division Head: Brian Evavold

Kim Springer
801-213-3717, 1100 EEJMRB

Molecular Biology Program
 
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program

 

N&A

NEUROBIOLOGY AND ANATOMY

Monica Vetter

Nicole Caldwell
801 581-3653, 320 BPRB

Molecular Biology Program
 
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program 

 

Chemistry

CHEMISTRY

Matt Sigman

Ilya Zharov

Bethany Buck-Koehntop

Jolanda Vallejo
801-581-4393, 2504 HEB

Biological Chemistry Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program 

 

PharmChem

PHARMACEUTICS AND PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY

Hamid Ghandehari

James Herron

Dalynn Berglund
801-585-0070, 301 Skaggs Hall

Biological Chemistry Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program

 

PHARMACOLOGY AND TOXICOLOGY

Karen Wilcox

Linda Wright
801-581-6287, 201 Skaggs Hall

Biological Chemistry Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program

 

Medicinal Chemistry
MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY

Darrell Davis

Jackie Winter

Terri Elder-Hale
801-581-5581, 307 Skaggs Hall

Biological Chemistry Program
 
*Many faculty participate in both the Molecular Biology Program and Biological Chemistry Program 

 

 

Last Updated: 11/18/20